Why attend Lyceum 2020?

Join us virtually on September 23rd to explore how technology and connection are playing an important role now and into the future.

Hear from industry expert speakers, network with peers and discover the latest technology, all while having access to Seequent’s team of specialists.
Our virtual solution zones will be showcasing Seequent’s portfolio of products including Leapfrog, Oasis montaj, GeoStudio and more.

Lyceum Overview

Lyceum Agenda

Over 50 sessions, including 62 guest speakers from leading international organisations; featuring 30+ user presented case studies and 23 thought leadership sessions.

Lyceum Part One

Times displayed in Australian Western Standard Time (AWST).
Sessions will be available on-demand for those who registered, following the live event.

Google CalenderiCal / Outlook
9:00 am – 9:35 am
Shaun Maloney - Seequent, Uwa Airhiavbere - Microsoft
Opening Keynote: Transform your workforce
9:40 am – 9:55 am
James Lawton - Seequent
Building a connected ecosystem of future-focused solutions
10:00 am – 10:20 am
Thomas Bush - Ove Arup and Partners Hong Kong
Connecting geology to design: Seequent x Speckle
10:25 am – 10:45 am
Graeme Jardine - Jacobs, Darren Paul - Golder, Philip Kirk - Aurecon New Zealand, Ashton Krajnovich - Colorado School of Mines, Pat McLarin - Seequent
Panel Discussion: How can software suppliers support best practice for uncertainty in engineering geology?
10:50 am – 11:10 am
Philip Kirk - Aurecon New Zealand
3D geology models in infrastructure engineering – present and future
11:15 am – 11:35 am
Tom Critchfield - Mott MacDonald
Communicating risk on design and build contracts for the north-south corridor in Singapore
11:40 am – 12:00 pm
Soon-Hoe Chew - National University of Singapore
The joy of modelling practical deep excavations in soft clay using SIGMA/W
12:05 pm – 12:15 pm
Graham Grant - Seequent
The power of connecting people
9:00 am – 9:35 am
Shaun Maloney - Seequent Uwa Airhiavbere - Microsoft
Opening Keynote: Transform your workforce
9:40 am – 9:55 am
James Lawton - Seequent
Keynote Session: Building a connected ecosystem of future-focused solutions
10:00 am – 10:20 am
Jamin Greenbaum - University of Texas Institute for Geophysics
Sea level rise from Antarctica’s enigmatic submarine basins, and the global, multidisciplinary effort to understand them
10:25 am – 10:45 am
Gillian Allen - OKane Consultants
Predicting water quality risks at mine closure: a study in cold weather climates
10:50 am – 11:10 am
Ronald Bell - International Geophysical Services, Lorraine Godwin - Seequent
Drones: The new normal in environmental geophysics
11:15 am – 11:35 am
Terryn Kuzyk - Okane Consultants
Managing mined rock stockpiles: 3D views to decrease risk and reduce costs
12:05 pm – 12:15 pm
Graham Grant - Seequent
The power of connecting people
9:00 am – 9:35 am
Shaun Maloney - Seequent, Uwa Airhiavbere - Microsoft
Opening Keynote: Transform your workforce
9:40 am – 9:55 am
James Lawton - Seequent
Keynote Session: Building a connected ecosystem of future-focused solutions
10:00 am – 10:45 am
Jeremy O'Brien - Seequent, Joeffrey Caranto - Energy Development Corporation, Rosalind Archer - University of Auckland, Kenneth Lee Riedel - Star Energy Geothermal, Lara Owens - Mercury
Panel Discussion: Geothermal subsurface of the future
10:50 am – 11:10 am
Drestanta Yudha Satya - Sarulla Operations
Using estimation tools to refine the Silangkitang geothermal field
11:15 am – 11:35 am
Novi Ganefianto - Supreme Energy
How 3D changed Supreme Energy's geothermal development practices
11:40 am – 12:00 pm
Gaud Pouliquen - Bell Geospace, Roy Kittrell - Bell Geospace
From data to Data Room
12:05 pm – 12:15 pm
Graham Grant, Seequent
The power of connecting people
9:00 am – 9:35 am
Shaun Maloney - Seequent, Uwa Airhiavbere - Microsoft
Opening Keynote: Transform your workforce
9:40 am – 9:55 am
James Lawton - Seequent
Keynote Session: Building a connected ecosystem of future-focused solutions
10:00 am – 10:20 am
Sally Goodman - Newmont
Global collaboration in the time of coronavirus
10:25 am – 10:45 am
Taronish Pithawala - Seequent, Geoff Plastow - Seequent
Panel Discussion: Connecting geoscience teams with VOXI earth modelling
10:50 am – 11:10 am
Sebastian Stelter - Anglo American, Christiaan Stander - Anglo American
Integrated and dynamic geomodelling workflows
11:15 am – 11:35 am
Alexander Boucher - AR2TECH, Ignacio Torresi - Seequent
Geostatistics and the cloud
11:40 am – 12:00 pm
Nick Cook - Mawson Gold
Integration of core logging, structural geology, lithogeochemistry and geometallurgy: Mawson’s Rajapalot Gold-Cobalt project, Finland
12:05 pm – 12:15 pm
Graham Grant, Seequent
The power of connecting people
9:00 am – 9:35 am
Shaun Maloney - Seequent, Uwa Airhiavbere - Microsoft
Opening Keynote: Transform your workforce
9:40 am – 9:55 am
James Lawton - Seequent
Keynote Session: Building a connected ecosystem of future-focused solutions
10:00 am – 10:20 am
Claire Côte - University of Queensland
Progressing towards leading practice tailings management through knowledge integration and communication
10:25 am – 10:45 am
Sophie Tie - Seequent
The Seequent tailings solution: A collaborative workflow approach to TSF management
10:50 am – 11:10 am
Abe Whaanga - OceanaGold
Implementing photogrammetry into dynamic grade control workflows at the Waihi gold mine
11:15 am – 11:35 am
Emrich Hamman - AngloGold Ashanti
Solving geotechnical engineering challenges holistically at modern mine sites
11:40 am – 12:00 pm
Findlay Craig - SRK Consulting
Foliation modelling within active mining environments as a tool for geotechnical rock mass management
12:05 pm – 12:15 pm
Graham Grant - Seequent
The power of connecting people

Lyceum Part Two

Times displayed in Pacific Time (PDT)
Sessions will be available on-demand for those who registered, following the live event.

Google CalendariCal / Outlook
8:00 am – 8:35 am
Shaun Maloney - Seequent Uwa Airhiavbere - Microsoft
Opening Keynote: Transform your workforce
8:40 am – 8:55 am
James Lawton - Seequent
Building a connected ecosystem of future-focused solutions
9:00 am – 9:20 am
Eric DesRoche - Autodesk
The future of making
9:25 am – 9:45 am
Jonas Weil - iC Group, Nick Nisbet - BuildingSMART International UK, Pat McLarin - Seequent
Panel Discussion: Geotechnical digital twins and BIM
9:50 am – 10:10 am
Roger Chandler - Bentley
A new era for geotechnical collaboration
10:15 am – 10:35 am
Peter Fair - Mott MacDonald
Connecting data, design and people on HS2 high speed rail, UK
10:15 am – 10:35 am
Lorena Oliveira, Geóloga - Tetra Tech
Diagnóstico e monitoramento de barragens: uma abordagem integrada usando dados geofísicos (Portuguese)
10:40 am – 11:00 am
Phil Sirles - Collier Geophysics
Connecting geophysics and geotechnical data to avoid risk in transportation projects
10:40 am – 11:00 am
Riccardo Castellanza - University of Milano Biccoca, GroutFreezLAB
Key aspects in artificial ground freezing (AGF): Warsaw connection tunnels and Isarco river underpassing tunnels
11:05 am – 11:15 am
Graham Grant - Seequent
The power of connecting people
8:00 am – 8:35 am
Shaun Maloney - Seequent Uwa Airhiavbere - Microsoft
Opening Keynote: Transform your workforce
8:40 am – 8:55 am
James Lawton - Seequent
Building a connected ecosystem of future-focused solutions
9:00 am – 9:20 am
Rosemary Knight - Stanford University
Mapping the groundwater systems of California with airborne geophysics
9:25 am – 9:45 am
Emily Mulford - EarthSoft
Better decisions from information assets using digitised workflows
9:25 am – 9:45 am
Diego Carvalho - ERM
Gestão de Áreas Contaminadas com uma nova dimensão: Experiências e avanços suportados por modelos 3D (Portuguese)
9:50 am – 10:10 am
Eryn Torres - Geosyntec Consultants
Connecting to water above and below: Using Leapfrog Works to communicate complex surface and groundwater interactions
10:15 am – 10:35 am
Murray Einarson - Haley & Aldrich
How conceptual site models summarise and communicate subsurface conditions for environmental cleanup
10:40 am – 11:00 am
Mike Plante - LRE Water
Hydrogeologic framework development using AEM data and Leapfrog
10:40 am – 11:00 am
Gillian Allen - OKane Consultants
Predicting water quality risks at mine closure: a study in cold weather climates
11:05 am – 11:15 am
Graham Grant - Seequent
The power of connecting people
8:00 am – 8:35 am
Shaun Maloney - Seequent Uwa Airhiavbere - Microsoft
Opening Keynote: Transform your workforce
8:40 am – 8:55 am
James Lawton - Seequent
Building a connected ecosystem of future-focused solutions
9:00 am – 9:20 am
Laura Huebner-Diaz - Chevron
A crustal investigation of the Gulf of Mexico using voxet-based gravity inversion to model radiogenic crust
9:25 am – 9:45 am
Ryan Libbey - Ormat
Integrated Geothermal resource assesment
9:50 am – 10:10 am
Robert Podgorney - Idaho National Laboratory
The role of earth modeling for the Utah FORGE site
10:15 am – 11:00 am
Katherine Young - U.S. National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Marit Brommer - International Geothermal Association (IGA), Clare Baxter - Seequent
Panel Discussion: Women in geothermal special session - The future of geothermal in Europe and beyond
11:05 am – 11:15 am
Graham Grant - Seequent
The power of connecting people
8:00 am – 8:35 am
Shaun Maloney - Seequent Uwa Airhiavbere - Microsoft
Opening Keynote: Transform your workforce
8:40 am – 8:55 am
James Lawton - Seequent
Building a connected ecosystem of future-focused solutions
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Sally Goodman - Newmont
Global collaboration in the time of coronavirus
9:00 am – 9:20 am
Orlando Rojas - GeoEstima, Rodrigo Barra - GeoEstima, Ignacio Torresi - Seequent
Panel de Debate: Geoestatística - Pasado, presente y futuro (Spanish)
9:25 am – 9:45 am
Taronish Pithawala - Seequent, Geoff Plastow – Seequent
Panel Discussion: Connecting geoscience teams with VOXI earth modelling
9:50 am – 10:10 am
Valerie Wilson - SLR Consulting, Sean Horan - SLR Consulting
Connecting Red Lake: Integrating 80 years of history, remotely
10:15 am – 10:35 am
Alexander Boucher – AR2TECH, Ignacio Torresi - Seequent
Geostatistics and the cloud
10:40 am – 11:00 am
Nick Cook - Mawson Gold
Integration of core logging, structural geology, lithogeochemistry and geometallurgy: Mawson’s Rajapalot Gold-Cobalt project, Finland
10:40 am – 11:00 am
Edgar Shinzato - CPRM
Transformação digital no Serviço Geológico do Brasil - foco em 3D (Portuguese)
11:05 am – 11:15 am
Graham Grant - Seequent
The power of connecting people
8:00 am – 8:35 am
Shaun Maloney - Seequent Uwa Airhiavbere - Microsoft
Opening Keynote: Transform your workforce
8:40 am – 8:55 am
James Lawton - Seequent
Building a connected ecosystem of future-focused solutions
9:00 am – 9:45 am
Dirk Van Zyl - University of British Columbia, Caius Priscu - Anglo American, Adriaan Meintjes - SRK Consulting, Iain McLean - Seequent, Chris Kelln - Seequent
Panel Discussion: Tailings storage facilities - Risk mitigation in a multi-stakeholder environment
9:50 am – 10:10 am
Curtis Kelln - Seequent
Using a digital twin to explore potential failures in tailing storage facilities
9:50 am – 10:10 am
João Eduardo Ramires Fochi - AngloGold Ashanti, Ignacio Torresi - Seequent
Painel de Debate: Aplicações de Leapfrog para mecânica de rochas em mineração subterrânea (Portuguese)
10:15 am – 10:35 am
Findlay Craig - SRK Consulting
Foliation modelling within active mining environments as a tool for geotechnical rock mass management
10:40 am – 11:00 am
Brian Hall - Teck
Connecting all the dots: Digital ore tracking at the Red Dog Mine
11:05 am – 11:15 am
Graham Grant - Seequent
The power of connecting people